Open Competitions

2017 entry forms

 7th June Ladies Am-Am

16th June Jelson Homes Midland PGA Pro-Am

 26th June Senior men Millennium Am-Am

 23rd July Malcolm Fox Mixed Am-Am

 17th August Senior Men Old John 4 Ball Better Ball

 24th August Ladies Am-Am

 27th August Shirley Ellis Mixed 4 Ball Better Ball

VISITORS FEEDBACK

External feeedback is seen as a very important guide to 'how we are doing'. Please click the link to see the latest results:

 http://rothleypark.co.uk/uploads/document/visitors-feedback.pdf

RESULTS 2017:
FRIDAY 16TH JUNE: MIDLAND PGA PRO-AM sponsored by JELSON HOMES

Professionals

Daniel Wood 69

Neil Evans 69

Chris Evans 69

Jason Timmis 68

Team

Winners - Graham Jelley, Bruce Wheeler, Russ Pytches and Sean Byrne (Prof) -18

Runners Up - Tom Bower, Chris Jee, Steve Barton and Andrew Willey (Prof) -16

Third Place - Nick Preedy, Olly Wright, Peter Kinder and Richard Reed (Prof) -14

Fourth Place - Rob Hughes, Jonno Arkle, Pippa Arkle and Ben Hall (Prof) -14

Fifth Place - David Ritchie, David Mayfield, Jo Mayfield and Bob Larratt -13

Nearest the Pin(s)

Hole 4: Professionals - Neil Evans; Men - Ian Agar; Ladies - Jo Mayfield

Hole 7: Professionals - Lian James; Men - David Mayfiled; Ladies - Jane Hebblethwaite

Hole 12: Professionals - Chris Evans; Men - Paul Stretton

Longest Drive(s)

Professionals - Mike Reed; Men - Ryan Brooks; Ladies Kim Turner

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE: LADIES OPEN (AM - AM)

Winners - H Morley, R Taylor, M Walker & S Scottam (Forest Hill ) 79 pts

Runners Up - G Hilton (Rothley), S Blood, T Allen and S Ayre (Hinckley) 77 pts (back 9)

Third Place - D Lakin-Hall, B Belcher, H Miller and D Corless (Olton) 77 pts

Fourth Place - B Colman, C Spinks, S Draper and M Pendrey (The Warwickshire) 75 pts

Fifth Place - M Carnell, J Thomas, L Rumley and G Gellatly (Chevin) 74 points (back 9)

THURSDAY 11TH MAY: LADIES INVITATION 4 BALL BETTER BALL

Winners - G.Hilton, B.Weston (RPGC), A. Austin (Parkhill) and L.Harris (Cosby) 84 pts

Runners Up - A.Morgan, J.Dorn (RPGC), L.Senior and M. Turnbull (Ladbroke Park) 82 pts

Third Place - A.Fox, J.Barbrook (RPGC), C.Smith (Birstall) and M. Kerr (Greetham Valley) 81 pts (back 9)

Fourth Place - K.Turner, L.Burrows, T.Hercock (Rushcliffe) and I.Moody (Longcliffe) 81 pts

 

RESULTS 2016

SUNDAY 28TH AUGUST 2016: SHIRLEY ELLIS TROPHIES

Winners - Caroline & Andy Simpson (Rothley Park) 44 pts

Runners Up - Mrs M Connor & Mr J Connor (Northampton) 43 pts

Third Place - Mrs A Porter & Mr A Porter (Hinckley) 42 pts

Fourth Place - Vic Standring & Nick Preedy (Rothley Park) 41 pts (back 9)

Fifth Place - Amanda & Rob Morgan (Rothley Park) 41 pts (back 9)

THURSDAY 18TH AUGUST: LADIES OPEN 4 BALL BETTER BALL

Winners - P Drury & L Bramley (Beedles Lake) 45pts

Runners Up - K Palmer (Beeston Fields) & L Jackson (Ruddington Park) 42 pts (back 9)

Third Place - P. Arkle & R Dekonski (Rothley Park) 42 pts

Fourth Place - J Hardie & J Winn (Branston) 41pts (back 6)

SUNDAY 14TH AUGUST: JOHN CHEATLE FOURSOMES

Winners - Jimmy Green & Dave Wardle (Rothley Park) Net 65

http://rothleypark.co.uk/uploads/document/john-cheatle.pdf

Runners Up - Paul Corby (Cosby) & Matt Bolton (Rothley Park) Net 70

Third Place - Simon Green & Andrew Jones (Rothley Park) Net 71

Winners Gross - Martin Anderson (Market Harborough) & Luke Burrows (Cosby) 72

THURSDAY 11TH AUGUST: SENIOR MEN - 'OLD JOHN' 4 BALL BETTER BALL

Winners - P Harper & C Griffith (Woburn) 46 pts

Runners Up - I Dawkins & B Kaveney (Rothley Park) 45 pts

Third Place - J Barton (Coventry) & B Platt ( Forest of Arden) 43pts (back 9)

Fourth Place - J Needham & R Ashdown - Rothley Park 43 pts

Visitors Prize - P Adcock & N Whalley (Cosby) 42 pts (back 9)

Nearest the Pin 4th Hole - J Needham (Rothley Park) - Hole in One

SUNDAY 10TH JULY: MALCOLM FOX AM AM                                                                                                             
Winners Malcol Fox Am Am

Winners - P Askew, C Arter, M Abdulhusein, A Quemby (Rothley Park) 83 pts

Runners Up - I Anderson, S Jee, N Preedy, V Standring ( Rothley Park) 82 pts

Third Place and Visitors Prize - N Graham, J Graham, I Boys, S Boys ( Sutton Coldfield & Branston) 79 pts (back 9)

Fourth Place - J Bradley, C Bradley, B Griffiths, A Griffiths ( Lingdale) 79 pts

Fifth Place - B Upton, J Bingham, A Holmes, R Burley ( Mickleover) 74 pts (back 6)

Nearest the Pin

Ladies - Julie Jan (Coxmoor)

Men - Chris Bradley (Lingdale)

Date Event Name

Around Rothley Golf Club