Visitors

Open Competitions

 

2018 Open Entries

Click here to enter all Club Open Competitions

 

Open Formats

26th july - old john better ball, senior men

Open to gentleman 55 years and over. Fourball Betterball Stableford, 90% Handicap Allowance, 24 strokes maximum allowance.  

2nd september - Shirley Ellis mixed better ball stableford

Max. Handicap limit is 28 for Gents and 36 for Ladies. 90% handicap allowance.

6th September - ladies autumn am-am

Am-Am Stableford, 90% handicap allowance, Max. Handicap limit 36.

 

VISITORS FEEDBACK

External feedback is seen as a very important guide to 'how we are doing'. Please click here to see the latest results.

 

RESULTS 2018:

28 JUNE: LADIES OPEN AM-AM

Winners - Beverly Coleman, Debbie Spencer, Kathy Goddard and Yvonne Sutcliffe (The Warwickshire) 85 points

Runners Up - Anne Henry, Doreen Brown (Willesley), Suzanne Pretty (Longcliffe) and Julie Windridge (Scraptoft) 83 points (back 9)

Third Place - Diane Lowe, Dawn Lewis, Ginny Mulligan and Jenny Piecha (Rothley Park) 83 points (back 9)

Fourth Place - Gill Stacey, Barbara Upton, Lorraine Hopwell and Chris Parke (Mickleover) 83 points

Fifth Place - Amanda Morgan, Jan Dorn (Rothley Park), Maria Turnbull and Liz Senior (Ladbroke Park) 82 points

Nearest the Pin - Kathy Goddard (The Warwickshire)

Longest Drive - Alexis Cummings ( The Leicestershire)

25 JUNE - SENIOR MEN'S MILLENIUM AM-AM

Winners - Nick Asker, Richard Tuckwell, Mick Royall and Ray Holder

3 JUNE - MALCOLM FOX MIXED AM-AM STABLEFORD

Winners - Maz Sharpe, Tom Rees, Amy Banks and Tom Morgan (Rothley Park) 79 points (back 9)

Runners Up -  Mandy & Andrew Horsley (Ruddington Grange) & Jon and Angela Wright (Lingdale) 79 points (back 9)

Third Place - Mark Stacey, Claire Howells, Tim and Sue Spencer (Whittington Heath) 79 points

Fourth Place - James Quemby, Alice Quemby, Will Severn and Sinead Corcoran (Rothley Park) 78 points

 

Malcolm Fox winnersMalcolm Fox runners up

 

RESULTS 2017:

SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST: SHIRLEY ELLIS MIXED 4BBB

Winners - Caroline and Andy Simpson (Rothley) 44pts

Runners Up - Mr and Mrs Fern (Whittington Heath GC) 42pts

Third Place - Amy Banks and Tom Morgan (Rothley) 41pts

Fourth Place - Miss K Underwood and Mr P Frith (Birstall GC) 40pts

Fifth Place - Miss V Standring and Mr W Severn (Rothley) 40pts

Visitors Prize - Mr and Mrs Worthington (Northampton GC) 42pts

Winner Slirley EllisRunners Up Shirley Ellis

THURSDAY 24TH AUGUST: LADIES AM-AM

Winners - A Quemby, V Standring, J Piecha and M Sharpe (Rothley) 85 pts

Runners Up - K Kearton (Horsley Lodge GC), C Cole (Maywood GC), F Roberts and J Evans (Erewash) 83 pts

Third Place - A Freeman (Rothley), L Anderson, P Marlow (Cosby GC) and D Pearson (Nizels GC) 78 pts (back 9)

Fourth Place - H Byford, K Pole (Rothley), J Smith (The Leicestershire) and B Osborne (Bearwood Lakes GC) 78 pts

THURSDAY 17TH AUGUST: SENIOR MEN OLD JOHN 4BBB

Winners - Geoff Warren & Bruce Norridge (Rothley Park) 44pts

Runners Up - Richard Rees & Eric Harding (Rothley Park) 42pts

Winners Old John

SUNDAY 23 JULY: MALCOLM FOX OPEN

Winners -  Ms I Huggins, A Robinson, Mrs G Snelson and R Snelson (Wellingborough GC) 83 pts (countback)

Runners Up - Mrs J Matharu, S Matharu, Mrs L Cook and M Cook (Hinckley GC) 83 pts

Third Place - Ms A Banks, T Morgan (Rothley), Mrs J Banks and B Banks (Harpendon GC) 82 pts

Fourth Place - A Molson, G Molson, P Gilchrist and G Gilchrist (Wollaton Park GC) 80 pts

Visitors Prize - D Connell (Kedlestone Park GC), Ms A Connell (Horsley Lodge GC), Ms J Whatt and A Cox (Matlock GC) 80 pts

Malcolm Fox WinnersMalcolm Fox Visitors Prize

FRIDAY 16TH JUNE: MIDLAND PGA PRO-AM sponsored by JELSON HOMES

Professionals

Daniel Wood 69

Neil Evans 69

Chris Evans 69

Jason Timmis 68

Team

Winners - Graham Jelley, Bruce Wheeler, Russ Pytches and Sean Byrne (Prof) -18

Runners Up - Tom Bower, Chris Jee, Steve Barton and Andrew Willey (Prof) -16

Third Place - Nick Preedy, Olly Wright, Peter Kinder and Richard Reed (Prof) -14

Fourth Place - Rob Hughes, Jonno Arkle, Pippa Arkle and Ben Hall (Prof) -14

Fifth Place - David Ritchie, David Mayfield, Jo Mayfield and Bob Larratt -13

Nearest the Pin(s)

Hole 4: Professionals - Neil Evans; Men - Ian Agar; Ladies - Jo Mayfield

Hole 7: Professionals - Lian James; Men - David Mayfiled; Ladies - Jane Hebblethwaite

Hole 12: Professionals - Chris Evans; Men - Paul Stretton

Longest Drive(s)

Professionals - Mike Reed; Men - Ryan Brooks; Ladies Kim Turner

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE: LADIES OPEN (AM - AM)

Winners - H Morley, R Taylor, M Walker & S Scottam (Forest Hill ) 79 pts

Runners Up - G Hilton (Rothley), S Blood, T Allen and S Ayre (Hinckley) 77 pts (back 9)

Third Place - D Lakin-Hall, B Belcher, H Miller and D Corless (Olton) 77 pts

Fourth Place - B Colman, C Spinks, S Draper and M Pendrey (The Warwickshire) 75 pts

Fifth Place - M Carnell, J Thomas, L Rumley and G Gellatly (Chevin) 74 points (back 9)

THURSDAY 11TH MAY: LADIES INVITATION 4 BALL BETTER BALL

Winners - G.Hilton, B.Weston (RPGC), A. Austin (Parkhill) and L.Harris (Cosby) 84 pts

Runners Up - A.Morgan, J.Dorn (RPGC), L.Senior and M. Turnbull (Ladbroke Park) 82 pts

Third Place - A.Fox, J.Barbrook (RPGC), C.Smith (Birstall) and M. Kerr (Greetham Valley) 81 pts (back 9)

Fourth Place - K.Turner, L.Burrows, T.Hercock (Rushcliffe) and I.Moody (Longcliffe) 81 pts

 

Come and enjoy our quiet fairways

Get in touch

Telephone 0116 2302809

Email clubmanager@rothleypark.co.uk

Tee Booking

Please call 0116 2302809

Call Between 08.30 to 16.30